Dufferin County in numbers

The regional data hub for Dufferin County and its eight municipalities. Every figure comes from an official or open source, with the licence and date on the Data sources and licences page. Gaps are left blank, never estimated. All of it is free to reuse as JSON: /api/data.

New · Costs

Property tax rates by municipality

Residential, commercial and industrial rates for all eight towns, split into municipal, County and education portions, with history and sources. CSV and JSON.

Open tax rates

Jump to: Key figures · Compare municipalities · Census profile charts · Businesses · Wages · Broadband · Fibre rollouts · Rental market · Land and parks · Transit · Coming next

Key figures

MeasureValueSource
Population, 202166,257Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Population, 201661,735Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Population growth, 2016 to 2021+7.3%Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Ontario growth, same period+5.8%Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Canada growth, same period+5.2%Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Private dwellings occupied by usual residents, 202123,310Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Population density, 202144.6 per km²Statistics Canada, 2021 Census
Land area1,486.77 km²Statistics Canada, 2021 Census

Compare municipalities (2021 Census)

Median household income, 2020
Median household income, 2020Median household income, 2020 by municipality, 2021 Census MonoMono: $138,000$138,000East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: $137,000$137,000AmaranthAmaranth: $127,000$127,000MulmurMulmur: $114,000$114,000DufferinDufferin: $108,000$108,000OrangevilleOrangeville: $103,000$103,000Grand ValleyGrand Valley: $101,000$101,000MelancthonMelancthon: $100,000$100,000ShelburneShelburne: $99,000$99,000
Unemployment rate, May 2021
Unemployment rate, May 2021Unemployment rate, May 2021 by municipality, 2021 Census OrangevilleOrangeville: 10.8%10.8%MonoMono: 10.1%10.1%ShelburneShelburne: 10%10%DufferinDufferin: 10%10%MulmurMulmur: 9.9%9.9%AmaranthAmaranth: 9%9%East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 8.7%8.7%Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 7.8%7.8%MelancthonMelancthon: 7.8%7.8%
Renter households
Renter householdsRenter households by municipality, 2021 Census OrangevilleOrangeville: 24.3%24.3%ShelburneShelburne: 19.8%19.8%DufferinDufferin: 17.5%17.5%MelancthonMelancthon: 15%15%Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 14.3%14.3%AmaranthAmaranth: 11.3%11.3%East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 8.3%8.3%MulmurMulmur: 5.4%5.4%MonoMono: 4.6%4.6%
Worked at home, May 2021
Worked at home, May 2021Worked at home, May 2021 by municipality, 2021 Census MonoMono: 29.2%29.2%East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 29.2%29.2%MulmurMulmur: 24.5%24.5%AmaranthAmaranth: 22.2%22.2%Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 22%22%DufferinDufferin: 21.1%21.1%MelancthonMelancthon: 20.9%20.9%OrangevilleOrangeville: 19%19%ShelburneShelburne: 14.2%14.2%
Tenants spending 30%+ on shelter
Tenants spending 30%+ on shelterTenants spending 30%+ on shelter by municipality, 2021 Census AmaranthAmaranth: 50%50%OrangevilleOrangeville: 43.3%43.3%ShelburneShelburne: 42.9%42.9%DufferinDufferin: 41.4%41.4%MonoMono: 36.7%36.7%MulmurMulmur: 35.7%35.7%East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 28.6%28.6%Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 28.2%28.2%MelancthonMelancthon: 26.7%26.7%
Median age
Median ageMedian age by municipality, 2021 Census MulmurMulmur: 5050MonoMono: 47.247.2East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 4444AmaranthAmaranth: 42.442.4DufferinDufferin: 40.440.4MelancthonMelancthon: 39.239.2OrangevilleOrangeville: 38.838.8ShelburneShelburne: 36.836.8Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 36.836.8
MeasureOrangevilleShelburneMonoGrand ValleyMulmurMelancthonAmaranthEast GarafraxaDufferinOntario
Population, 202130,1678,9949,4213,8513,5713,1324,3272,79466,25714,223,942
Median age38.836.847.236.85039.242.44440.441.6
Median household total income, 2020 ($)$103,000$99,000$138,000$101,000$114,000$100,000$127,000$137,000$108,000$91,000
Median household after-tax income, 2020 ($)89,00087,000116,00087,00098,00087,000107,000114,00093,00079,500
Median total income of individuals, 2020 ($)$45,600$43,200$47,600$43,200$48,400$41,600$44,400$47,600$45,200$41,200
Low income (LIM-AT), % of people6%7.3%5%8.5%6.3%8.7%5.8%5.1%6.3%10.1%
Labour force participation rate (%)69.9%70.1%65.9%72%64.8%70.2%71.1%71.1%69.3%62.8%
Employment rate (%)62.4%63.1%59.2%66.6%58.4%64.9%64.6%64.9%62.4%55.1%
Unemployment rate (%)10.8%10%10.1%7.8%9.9%7.8%9%8.7%10%12.2%
Worked at home (% of employed)19%14.2%29.2%22%24.5%20.9%22.2%29.2%21.1%29.7%
Owner households (%)75.7%80.2%95.2%85.7%94.6%85%89.1%91.7%82.5%68.4%
Renter households (%)24.3%19.8%4.6%14.3%5.4%15%11.3%8.3%17.5%31.4%
Median monthly shelter cost, owners ($)$1,900$1,940$1,680$1,920$1,660$1,720$2,020$1,900$1,880$1,440
Median monthly shelter cost, renters ($)$1,360$1,100$1,060$1,110$1,310$1,320$1,700$1,140$1,300$1,300
Owners spending 30%+ of income on shelter (%)18.1%19.1%16.7%22.6%21.2%22.8%18.1%15.2%18.6%17.7%
Tenants spending 30%+ of income on shelter (%)43.3%42.9%36.7%28.2%35.7%26.7%50%28.6%41.4%38.4%
Owners in core housing need (%)6.4%2.9%6.6%4.9%5.7%3.3%2.3%3.4%5.4%6.4%
Tenants in core housing need (%)35.5%13.8%24.1%13.2%0%13.3%18.5%0%28.5%24.9%
Average household size2.72.932.82.633.23.12.82.6

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 (income: 2020). Census income is for 2020 and labour figures are for the May 2021 reference week, during COVID-19 restrictions, so unemployment ran higher than usual. Small townships have larger sampling error (25% sample data); '–' means suppressed or not available.

Census profile charts

Age groups (% of population) · Amaranth
Age groups (% of population) · AmaranthAge groups (% of population) for Amaranth, 2021 Census 0–140–14: 17.5%17.5%15–6415–64: 67.4%67.4%65+65+: 15.1%15.1%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
0 to 14 years17.5% (755)18.5%15.8%
15 to 64 years67.4% (2,915)65.6%65.6%
65 years and over15.1% (655)15.9%18.5%
Dwelling type (% of occupied dwellings) · Amaranth
Dwelling type (% of occupied dwellings) · AmaranthDwelling type (% of occupied dwellings) for Amaranth, 2021 Census Single-detached houseSingle-detached house: 97.8%97.8%Semi-detached houseSemi-detached house: 0.4%0.4%Row houseRow house: 0%0%Duplex flatDuplex flat: 1.5%1.5%Apartment, under 5 storeysApartment, under 5 storeys: 0%0%Apartment, 5+ storeysApartment, 5+ storeys: 0%0%Other attachedOther attached: 0%0%Movable dwellingMovable dwelling: 0.4%0.4%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
Single-detached house97.8% (1,340)75.9%53.6%
Semi-detached house0.4% (5)6.3%5.5%
Row house0% (0)6.5%9.2%
Apartment or flat in a duplex1.5% (20)1.3%3.3%
Apartment in a building that has fewer than five storeys0% (0)7.4%10%
Apartment in a building that has five or more storeys0% (0)2.4%17.9%
Other single-attached house0% (0)0.1%0.2%
Movable dwelling0.4% (5)0.1%0.3%
Highest education, ages 25 to 64 (%) · Amaranth
Highest education, ages 25 to 64 (%) · AmaranthHighest education, ages 25 to 64 (%) for Amaranth, 2021 Census No certificateNo certificate: 11.1%11.1%High schoolHigh school: 29.4%29.4%College / tradesCollege / trades: 41.4%41.4%Bachelor’s or higherBachelor’s or higher: 18.1%18.1%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
No certificate, diploma or degree11.1% (250)9.5%8.8%
High (secondary) school diploma or equivalency certificate29.4% (665)30.2%23.3%
Postsecondary certificate or diploma below bachelor level41.4% (935)38.2%31.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher18.1% (410)22.1%36.8%
Labour force by industry, NAICS sector (%) · Amaranth
Labour force by industry, NAICS sector (%) · AmaranthLabour force by industry, NAICS sector (%) for Amaranth, 2021 Census Agriculture, forestry, fishin…Agriculture, forestry, fishin…: 4.6%4.6%Mining, quarrying, & oil & ga…Mining, quarrying, & oil & ga…: 0.8%0.8%UtilitiesUtilities: 0.8%0.8%ConstructionConstruction: 18%18%ManufacturingManufacturing: 9.8%9.8%Wholesale tradeWholesale trade: 1.8%1.8%Retail tradeRetail trade: 11.4%11.4%Transportation & warehousingTransportation & warehousing: 6.6%6.6%Information & cultural indust…Information & cultural indust…: 1%1%Finance & insuranceFinance & insurance: 2%2%Real estate & rental & leasingReal estate & rental & leasing: 0.8%0.8%Professional, scientific & te…Professional, scientific & te…: 5.2%5.2%Management of companies & ent…Management of companies & ent…: 0.4%0.4%Administrative & support, was…Administrative & support, was…: 4.2%4.2%Educational servicesEducational services: 4.4%4.4%Health care & social assistan…Health care & social assistan…: 8.8%8.8%Arts, entertainment & recreat…Arts, entertainment & recreat…: 2%2%Accommodation & food servicesAccommodation & food services: 4.8%4.8%Other servicesOther services: 5.6%5.6%Public administrationPublic administration: 6%6%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
11 Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting4.6% (115)2.7%1.4%
21 Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction0.8% (20)0.3%0.5%
22 Utilities0.8% (20)0.6%0.7%
23 Construction18% (450)11.3%7.3%
31-33 Manufacturing9.8% (245)11.6%8.9%
41 Wholesale trade1.8% (45)4.5%3.3%
44-45 Retail trade11.4% (285)11.6%10.8%
48-49 Transportation and warehousing6.6% (165)6.2%5.1%
51 Information and cultural industries1% (25)1.2%2.3%
52 Finance and insurance2% (50)3%5.4%
53 Real estate and rental and leasing0.8% (20)1.7%2.1%
54 Professional, scientific and technical services5.2% (130)5.3%9.2%
55 Management of companies and enterprises0.4% (10)0.3%0.4%
56 Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services4.2% (105)4.7%4.4%
61 Educational services4.4% (110)6.9%7.2%
62 Health care and social assistance8.8% (220)10.7%11.6%
71 Arts, entertainment and recreation2% (50)1.6%1.8%
72 Accommodation and food services4.8% (120)5.2%5.3%
81 Other services (except public administration)5.6% (140)4.1%3.8%
91 Public administration6% (150)4.8%5.8%
Labour force by occupation, NOC broad category (%) · Amaranth
Labour force by occupation, NOC broad category (%) · AmaranthLabour force by occupation, NOC broad category (%) for Amaranth, 2021 Census Legislative & senior manageme…Legislative & senior manageme…: 1%1%Business, finance & administr…Business, finance & administr…: 12.6%12.6%Natural & applied sciences & …Natural & applied sciences & …: 4.8%4.8%HealthHealth: 5.4%5.4%Occupations in education, law…Occupations in education, law…: 10.4%10.4%Occupations in art, culture, …Occupations in art, culture, …: 2.8%2.8%Sales & serviceSales & service: 20.2%20.2%Trades, transport & equipment…Trades, transport & equipment…: 29.3%29.3%Natural resources, agricultur…Natural resources, agricultur…: 6.6%6.6%Occupations in manufacturing …Occupations in manufacturing …: 5.2%5.2%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
0 Legislative and senior management occupations1% (25)1.1%1.3%
1 Business, finance and administration occupations12.6% (315)15.8%17.9%
2 Natural and applied sciences and related occupations4.8% (120)5.1%9.3%
3 Health occupations5.4% (135)6.3%7.3%
4 Occupations in education, law and social, community and government services10.4% (260)11.4%11.8%
5 Occupations in art, culture, recreation and sport2.8% (70)2.4%3.1%
6 Sales and service occupations20.2% (505)23.4%23.5%
7 Trades, transport and equipment operators and related occupations29.3% (730)22.6%15.9%
8 Natural resources, agriculture and related production occupations6.6% (165)3.7%2%
9 Occupations in manufacturing and utilities5.2% (130)6.3%5%
Commuting destination (% of commuters with a usual place of work) · Amaranth
Commuting destination (% of commuters with a usual place of work) · AmaranthCommuting destination (% of commuters with a usual place of work) for Amaranth, 2021 Census Within own municipalityWithin own municipality: 11.8%11.8%Elsewhere in DufferinElsewhere in Dufferin: 37.6%37.6%Outside Dufferin, in OntarioOutside Dufferin, in Ontario: 49.8%49.8%Other provinceOther province: 0%0%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
Commute within census subdivision (CSD) of residence11.8% (165)30.7%58.7%
Commute to a different census subdivision (CSD) within census division (CD) of residence37.6% (525)17.8%17.3%
Commute to a different census subdivision (CSD) and census division (CD) within province or territory of residence49.8% (695)51.1%23.5%
Commute to a different province or territory0% (0)0.2%0.5%
Main mode of commuting (%) · Amaranth
Main mode of commuting (%) · AmaranthMain mode of commuting (%) for Amaranth, 2021 Census Car, truck or vanCar, truck or van: 96.6%96.6%Public transitPublic transit: 0%0%WalkedWalked: 2.3%2.3%BicycleBicycle: 0%0%Other methodOther method: 0.6%0.6%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
Car, truck or van96.6% (1,700)92.9%83.6%
Public transit0% (0)1%8.6%
Walked2.3% (40)4.2%4.6%
Bicycle0% (0)0.2%0.8%
Other method0.6% (10)1.7%2.4%
Commute duration (%) · Amaranth
Commute duration (%) · AmaranthCommute duration (%) for Amaranth, 2021 Census Under 15 minUnder 15 min: 21.6%21.6%15–29 min15–29 min: 25%25%30–44 min30–44 min: 14.8%14.8%45–59 min45–59 min: 13.4%13.4%60+ min60+ min: 25.3%25.3%
Table with Dufferin and Ontario
CategoryAmaranthDufferin CountyOntario
Less than 15 minutes21.6% (380)28.8%28.3%
15 to 29 minutes25% (440)17%33.7%
30 to 44 minutes14.8% (260)18.2%20.6%
45 to 59 minutes13.4% (235)16.2%8.3%
60 minutes and over25.3% (445)19.8%9.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, 2021 (income: 2020). Percentages are of the relevant universe (population, occupied dwellings, labour force or commuters).

Businesses with employees (January 2026)

2,303 business locations with employees across Dufferin's eight municipalities.

Business locations with employees, January 2026
Business locations with employees, January 2026Statistics Canada Canadian Business Counts by municipality OrangevilleOrangeville: 1,0301,030MonoMono: 429429ShelburneShelburne: 239239AmaranthAmaranth: 164164Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 115115East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 112112MelancthonMelancthon: 108108MulmurMulmur: 106106
IndustryNAICS codeOrangevilleShelburneMonoGrand ValleyMulmurMelancthonAmaranthEast GarafraxaTotal
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting1153141351716881
Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction21011000103
Utilities22100010002
Construction2312130672728244633376
Manufacturing31-33478267525114133
Wholesale trade41385135037980
Retail trade44-451373336810377241
Transportation and warehousing48-49672628641087156
Information and cultural industries5115511301127
Finance and insurance52387112003566
Real estate and rental and leasing533210192538382
Professional, scientific and technical services549724498151107211
Management of companies and enterprises55420010007
Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services5651731453117119
Educational services6115270203029
Health care and social assistance62112183152202172
Arts, entertainment and recreation71133102324037
Accommodation and food services7274181674116127
Other services (except public administration)811142328818158205
Public administration913242101013
All industries10302394291151061081641122303

NOC = National Occupational Classification, Canada's standard job codes used for wage data. NAICS = North American Industry Classification System, the standard industry codes used for business counts. Codes link to the official Statistics Canada definitions (NOC 2021 Version 1.0, NAICS Canada 2022 Version 1.0).

By employee size
SizeOrangevilleShelburneMonoGrand ValleyMulmurMelancthonAmaranthEast Garafraxa
1 to 4 employees56615427878727611170
5 to 9 employees19442662016193026
10 to 19 employees1382142117598
20 to 49 employees81103368793
50 to 99 employees298800143
100 to 199 employees143202012
200 to 499 employees60001000
500 plus employees21000000

Business locations with employees, counted where each establishment is located. Excludes businesses without employees (sole proprietors, most home businesses). Unclassified businesses are in the total but not in a sector. Source: Statistics Canada, January 2026 (released 2026-08-14). These counts also feed the business gaps explorer as a second evidence line.

Wages for common occupations

Hourly wages in the Kitchener–Waterloo–Barrie economic region, which includes Dufferin, with Ontario medians for comparison.

OccupationNOC codeLowMedianHighOntario medianData
Cashiers65100$17.60$17.60$18.00$17.60Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Food and beverage servers65200$17.60$18.00$28.00$17.60Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Retail sales supervisors62010$17.60$19.36$33.08$21.50Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Managers in agriculture80020–––$31.25NA NA
Agricultural service contractors and farm supervisors82030–––$23.00NA NA
Specialized livestock workers and farm machinery operators84120$17.60$21.00$50.48$21.15Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Livestock labourers85100$17.60$20.42$27.61$19.50Small Area Estimation 2024
Harvesting labourers85101$17.60$18.00$24.00$17.71Employment Insurance Survey Data 2023-2024
Software engineers and designers21231$36.06$56.77$84.13$56.73Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Data scientists21211$24.73$44.62$65.38$47.69Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Financial and investment analysts11101$23.00$41.76$86.54$43.27Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Heavy-duty equipment mechanics72401$22.00$35.00$51.19$35.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Retail and wholesale trade managers60020$20.00$44.47$84.13$43.27Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Restaurant and food service managers60030$17.60$27.47$48.08$27.47Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Food service supervisors62020$17.60$19.23$24.43$19.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Chefs62200$17.60$22.00$34.19$22.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Cooks63200$17.60$18.00$24.00$18.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Butchers - retail and wholesale63201$18.63$21.39$25.12$21.75Small Area Estimation 2024
Bakers63202$17.60$17.60$20.50$17.60Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Food counter attendants, kitchen helpers and related support occupations65201$17.60$17.60$20.00$17.60Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Retail salespersons and visual merchandisers64100$17.60$17.60$30.00$17.60Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Store shelf stockers, clerks and order fillers65102$17.60$17.60$23.00$17.60Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Bartenders64301$17.60$20.00$33.00$20.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Hotel front desk clerks64314$17.60$18.50$29.23$19.00Small Area Estimation 2024
Hairstylists and barbers63210$17.60$18.50$35.26$18.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Automotive service technicians, truck and bus mechanics and mechanical repairers72410$18.75$30.00$43.27$30.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Electricians (except industrial and power system)72200$20.00$36.00$52.00$34.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Plumbers72300$20.00$32.50$48.08$32.50Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Carpenters72310$23.50$32.50$48.00$32.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Heating, refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics72402$22.00$39.00$59.01$37.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Residential and commercial installers and servicers73200$18.00$25.00$40.00$25.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Welders and related machine operators72106$21.00$27.66$37.00$28.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Material handlers75101$17.60$23.00$29.23$21.50Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Early childhood educators and assistants42202$17.60$20.00$30.00$22.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Nurse aides, orderlies and patient service associates33102$18.00$23.75$28.31$24.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Dental hygienists and dental therapists32111$33.00$44.00$53.67$44.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Pharmacists31120$32.00$55.00$64.00$53.85Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Animal health technologists and veterinary technicians32104$17.60$20.60$26.00$22.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Program leaders and instructors in recreation, sport and fitness54100$17.60$18.50$29.00$18.50Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Financial auditors and accountants11100$24.04$38.46$80.72$40.87Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Accounting technicians and bookkeepers12200$19.00$27.00$43.27$28.50Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Administrative assistants13110$19.23$25.71$34.62$26.67Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Software developers and programmers21232$32.31$48.35$86.54$48.08Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Computer network and web technicians22220$23.00$34.00$51.28$35.71Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Sales and account representatives - wholesale trade (non-technical)64101$19.23$31.25$57.69$31.25Labour Force Survey 2023-2024
Light duty cleaners65310$17.60$17.60$26.00$19.00Labour Force Survey 2023-2024

NOC = National Occupational Classification, Canada's standard job codes used for wage data. NAICS = North American Industry Classification System, the standard industry codes used for business counts. Codes link to the official Statistics Canada definitions (NOC 2021 Version 1.0, NAICS Canada 2022 Version 1.0).

Hourly unless noted. "Low" and "high" are roughly the 10th and 90th percentiles. Many low values equal Ontario's minimum wage. Region: ER3540 Kitchener--Waterloo--Barrie (Dufferin, Wellington, Waterloo, Simcoe), checked against Statistics Canada's economic region classification. Source: Employment and Social Development Canada, 2025 wages (mostly Labour Force Survey 2023–2024), revised 2025-11-19.

Broadband coverage (50/10 Mbps)

58 ISED hexagons (about 24 km² each) have their centre in Dufferin, and all 58 have at least 5 households. In 50 of them (86.2%), more than 75% of households can get 50/10 Mbps. 8 hexagons are below that. None has zero 50/10 access. More than 75% of households have at least 5/1 Mbps in 58 of 58 hexagons.

More than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 251-500 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 501+ householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 501+ householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 501+ householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 households50% to 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 251-500 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 households50% to 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 householdsUp to 25% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 households25% to 50% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 501+ householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 households50% to 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 251-500 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 501+ householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 26-50 households50% to 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 households50% to 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 101-250 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 householdsMore than 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 households50% to 75% of households with 50/10 Mbps · 51-100 households

More than 75%50% to 75%25% to 50%Up to 25%None
Share of households in each hexagon with 50/10 Mbps or better. Dark lines show municipal boundaries (OpenStreetMap).

MunicipalityHexagonsMore than 75%50% to 75%25% to 50%Up to 25%NoneHexagons with >75% at 50/10Households, floorFloor share in >75% hexagons
Orangeville110000100%501+100%
Shelburne110000100%501+100%
Mono117211063.6%1,661+75.7%
Grand Valley550000100%630+100%
Mulmur118300072.7%1,111+77.2%
Melancthon1211100091.7%1,087+95.3%
Amaranth11110000100%786+100%
East Garafraxa660000100%656+100%
Dufferin County5850611086.2%6,933+89.8%

Each hexagon is counted in the municipality that holds its centre, so Orangeville and Shelburne show one hexagon each, and edge hexagons spill across boundaries. ISED publishes household counts only as ranges (5–25, 26–50 … 501+). "Households, floor" adds up the bottom of each range, so it's a minimum, not an estimate, and the floor share is a rough guide. The two coverage fields are labelled Expr1 and Expr2 in the files; we matched them to the ISED data dictionary by type and values. Source: Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada, files dated 2026-05-05. JSON: /api/data/broadband.

Fibre rollouts

ProviderWhereHomes and businessesRoute kmStatus
EH!tel NetworksMelancthon and Mulmur: Redickville, Honeywood, Black Bank, Ruskview, Terra Nova, Kilgorie, Horning's Mills, Whitfield, Springwater Lakes66558Complete (SWIFT)
NFTC (North Frontenac Telephone Company)Amaranth and Mono: Laurel, Camilla, Salem63862Complete, August 2022 (SWIFT)
BellMulmur: Mansfield and around Mansfield Ski Club30817Complete (SWIFT)
CogecoMarsville, Orton, Prices Corner, Craigsholme14813Complete (SWIFT)
RogersEast Garafraxa: Garafraxa Woods1074Complete (SWIFT)
Wightman TelecomOrangeville and Shelburne fibre to the home––Under way (Wightman construction updates)
RogersMono fibre-to-the-home upgrade (consent canvassing by FusionTech)––Under way (Town of Mono notice)

Sources: SWIFT, Oct 24, 2024: SWIFT 1.0 complete in Dufferin (1,866 homes and businesses, $10.6M) · Town of Mono: Rogers fibre is coming to Mono · Wightman: Orangeville construction updates.

Internet provider contacts

Wightman Telecom

Fibre to the home in Orangeville and Shelburne (wightman.ca/orangeville-fibre-to-the-home, wightman.ca/shelburne-fibre-to-the-home).

Sales
1-888-477-2177
Support
1-888-477-2177 (technical support 24/7)
Orangeville office
75 First Street, Unit 7, Orangeville, ON L9W 2E3 · 1-519-415-4273 · text 1-519-415-9516
Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Wightman's contact page lists offices in Clifford, Hanover, Fergus, Orangeville and Stratford. It does not list a Shelburne office.

Rogers

SWIFT-funded fibre for 107 homes and businesses in Garafraxa Woods (East Garafraxa), and a fibre upgrade under way in Mono (Town of Mono notice).

Sales
1-888-764-3771 (1-888-ROGERS1)

Mailing address for customer service: 70 Assomption Blvd., Moncton, NB E1C 1A1.

EH!tel Networks

SWIFT-funded fibre for 665 homes and businesses in Melancthon and Mulmur (Redickville, Honeywood, Black Bank, Ruskview, Terra Nova, Kilgorie, Horning's Mills, Whitfield, Springwater Lakes).

Sales
519-594-0946 (customer service)
Support
519-594-0946 ext. 1 (tech support)
Durham office (Grey County)
124 Garafraxa St S, Durham, ON N0G 1R0 · 519-594-0946
Tech support Mon to Fri 8 a.m. to 7 p.m., Sat 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; customer care Mon to Fri 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

No online address checker found on ehtel.ca.

NFTC (North Frontenac Telephone Company)

SWIFT-funded fibre for 638 homes and businesses in Laurel, Camilla and Salem (Amaranth and Mono).

Sales
1-888-638-3575
Support
1-888-638-3575 (support and billing)
Head office
5405 Eglinton Ave. W., Suite 214, Toronto, ON M9C 5K6 · 1-888-638-3575

Cogeco

SWIFT-funded fibre for 148 homes and businesses in Marsville, Orton, Prices Corner and Craigsholme.

Sales
1-866-261-4447
Support
1-855-701-4881 (tech support, 7 days, 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. ET)

Cogeco's store list on cogeco.ca has no Dufferin location.

Phone numbers, addresses and links were read on each provider's own website on 2026-10-20. Service varies by address, so check yours with the provider. Xplore's site has an address lookup (xplore.ca/fibre-lookup), but we found no Dufferin service area on it, so it is not listed. JSON: /api/data/internet-providers.

Rental market

$1,532average rent, Orangeville, October 2025 (grade b)
$1,405median rent (grade b)
3.5%vacancy rate (grade c)
1,047purpose-built rental units surveyed
Average rent by bedroom type, Orangeville, October 2025
Average rent by bedroom type, Orangeville, October 2025CMHC Rental Market Survey StudioStudio: $1,350$1,3501 bedroom1 bedroom: $1,463$1,4632 bedroom2 bedroom: $1,671$1,6713 bedroom +3 bedroom +: $1,334$1,334TotalTotal: $1,532$1,532

Letters a to d are CMHC reliability grades (a excellent, d poor, use with caution). ** = suppressed. Other Dufferin municipalities are not reported separately. Average rent changed 8.4% from a year earlier (same-sample). Source: Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation, October 2025.

Land and parks

MunicipalityShare inside the Niagara Escarpment Plan areaRegulated provincial parks
Orangeville0%–
Shelburne0%–
Mono33%Mono Cliffs Provincial Park (Natural Environment Class); Hockley Valley Provincial Park (Nature Reserve Class)
Grand Valley0%–
Mulmur34.7%Boyne Valley Provincial Park (Natural Environment Class)
Melancthon0%Boyne Valley Provincial Park (Natural Environment Class)
Amaranth0%–
East Garafraxa0%–
Dufferin County12.9%

Our calculation: area of each municipality (OpenStreetMap boundaries) inside the provincial Niagara Escarpment Plan boundary layer, approximate. Development in the plan area needs Niagara Escarpment Commission approval. Sources: Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources / Land Information Ontario, layer updated 2025, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources / Land Information Ontario, current, OpenStreetMap contributors via Geofabrik, 2026-10-18.

Orangeville open data

Orangeville zoning, development charge areas, the BIA boundary, the heritage district, parks, trails and bike routes are on the map (Extra layers). Source: Open Data Orangeville. Contains information licenced under the Open Government Licence – Orangeville.

Planning & approvals

Official plans, zoning, incentives, who approves what, and which conservation authority covers each municipality, all sourced. JSON · CSV

Transit

GO Transit serves Dufferin with 37 Orangeville / Brampton, stopping at 19 stops, all in Orangeville. The Townline @ Mill St. Park & Ride has the most visits: 12 on the busiest service day in the current schedule.

All 19 GO stops in Dufferin
  • Townline @ Mill St. (Orangeville) Park & Ride · 12 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Hansen Blvd. @ First St. (Orangeville Mall) · 11 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Blind Line @ College Ave. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Blind Line @ Hansen Blvd. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Hansen Blvd. @ Scott Dr. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Hansen Blvd. @ Michael Dr. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ Wellington St. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ Townline · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ John St. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ Dawson Rd. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ Centre St. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ Banting Dr. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ 4th St. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Blind Line @ St. Andrews Dr. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Blind Line @ Banting Dr. · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Broadway @ Blind Line · 9 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Hwy. 10 @ Buena Vista Dr. · 7 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Hwy. 10 @ 4th Ave. · 7 stop visits on the busiest day
  • Hwy. 10 @ Buena Vista Dr. · 7 stop visits on the busiest day

Source: Metrolinx, feed valid Oct 5 to Nov 27, 2026 (schedule valid 20261005 to 20261127). Orangeville Transit runs local routes; we haven't found an open GTFS feed for it.

Coming next (sources we couldn't load yet)

Have one of these files? We'll add it with its licence and date.