WhyDufferin · Growth

Growth: housing starts and business counts

How fast Dufferin is building and how many employers it has, compared with neighbours where the same official series exists. Missing series say "not found"; nothing is estimated. Checked 2026-10-21.

127housing starts in Orangeville and Mono, 2021–2025 (CMHC) [source]
1,010starts in Orangeville and Mono, 2016–2020
2,303business locations with employees in Dufferin's 8 municipalities, January 2026 (2,265 in December 2023) [source]

Housing starts, 2010–2025

Annual housing starts (all dwelling types) from CMHC's Starts and Completions Survey.

Housing starts per year, Orangeville and Mono

Orangeville   Mono

Housing starts per year, Orangeville and MonoAnnual CMHC housing starts in Orangeville and Mono092184276368201020122014201620182020202220242025Orangeville 2010: 185Orangeville 2011: 46Orangeville 2012: 143Orangeville 2013: 87Orangeville 2014: 122Orangeville 2015: 88Orangeville 2016: 125Orangeville 2017: 350Orangeville 2018: 69Orangeville 2019: 143Orangeville 2020: 123Orangeville 2021: 2Orangeville 2022: 47Orangeville 2023: 33Orangeville 2024: 4Orangeville 2025: 2OrangevilleMono 2010: 45Mono 2011: 38Mono 2012: 53Mono 2013: 34Mono 2014: 133Mono 2015: 109Mono 2016: 107Mono 2017: 49Mono 2018: 16Mono 2019: 17Mono 2020: 11Mono 2021: 7Mono 2022: 7Mono 2023: 8Mono 2024: 10Mono 2025: 7Mono
Housing starts per year, covered neighbours

Brampton   Caledon   Halton Hills   New Tecumseth

Housing starts per year, covered neighboursAnnual CMHC housing starts in Brampton, Caledon, Halton Hills and New Tecumseth01345268940345378201020122014201620182020202220242025Brampton 2010: 2891Brampton 2011: 3455Brampton 2012: 5122Brampton 2013: 4235Brampton 2014: 3327Brampton 2015: 4594Brampton 2016: 4041Brampton 2017: 4299Brampton 2018: 1466Brampton 2019: 1450Brampton 2020: 2425Brampton 2021: 2278Brampton 2022: 2416Brampton 2023: 2903Brampton 2024: 1831Brampton 2025: 1370BramptonCaledon 2010: 342Caledon 2011: 562Caledon 2012: 491Caledon 2013: 497Caledon 2014: 434Caledon 2015: 804Caledon 2016: 392Caledon 2017: 784Caledon 2018: 725Caledon 2019: 257Caledon 2020: 366Caledon 2021: 697Caledon 2022: 826Caledon 2023: 468Caledon 2024: 481Caledon 2025: 248CaledonHalton Hills 2010: 122Halton Hills 2011: 104Halton Hills 2012: 173Halton Hills 2013: 339Halton Hills 2014: 72Halton Hills 2015: 420Halton Hills 2016: 215Halton Hills 2017: 135Halton Hills 2018: 200Halton Hills 2019: 18Halton Hills 2020: 331Halton Hills 2021: 235Halton Hills 2022: 167Halton Hills 2023: 61Halton Hills 2024: 188Halton Hills 2025: 308Halton HillsNew Tecumseth 2010: 83New Tecumseth 2011: 279New Tecumseth 2012: 304New Tecumseth 2013: 333New Tecumseth 2014: 357New Tecumseth 2015: 604New Tecumseth 2016: 1049New Tecumseth 2017: 771New Tecumseth 2018: 654New Tecumseth 2019: 127New Tecumseth 2020: 292New Tecumseth 2021: 222New Tecumseth 2022: 169New Tecumseth 2023: 40New Tecumseth 2024: 216New Tecumseth 2025: 145New Tecumseth
Housing starts, all types, by year (CMHC)
Municipality2010201120122013201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Source
Orangeville185461438712288125350691431232473342 [source]
Mono4538533413310910749161711778107 [source]
Brampton2,8913,4555,1224,2353,3274,5944,0414,2991,4661,4502,4252,2782,4162,9031,8311,370 [source]
Caledon342562491497434804392784725257366697826468481248 [source]
Halton Hills122104173339724202151352001833123516761188308 [source]
New Tecumseth832793043333576041,04977165412729222216940216145 [source]

CMHC counts starts only in centres of 10,000+ people. Orangeville and Mono are the only Dufferin municipalities covered (inside the Toronto CMA); Shelburne, Grand Valley and the rural townships: not found. Of the neighbours, Caledon, Brampton, Halton Hills and New Tecumseth are covered; Erin, Centre Wellington, Wellington North, Adjala-Tosorontio, Clearview, Grey Highlands and Southgate: not found in this table. Dwelling-type splits (single, semi, row, apartment) are in the CSV and JSON.

Building permit values

Not found. Building permit values by municipality are published by Statistics Canada (Building Permits survey; residential permits by census subdivision 2018 to 2023 in table 46-10-0087-01) but could not be downloaded from our build server. Municipal annual building reports were not checked for this release. [Statistics Canada table 46-10-0087-01] [Statistics Canada table 34-10-0292-01]

Business counts

Business locations with employees, by municipality. Sector detail below is for January 2026. For what is missing in each town, see Business gaps.

Business locations with employees, January 2026

Dufferin municipality   Neighbour

Business locations with employees, January 2026Count of business locations with employees by Dufferin municipalityOrangevilleOrangeville: 1,0301,030MonoMono: 429429ShelburneShelburne: 239239AmaranthAmaranth: 164164Grand ValleyGrand Valley: 115115East GarafraxaEast Garafraxa: 112112MelancthonMelancthon: 108108MulmurMulmur: 106106
Business locations with employees, all industries
MunicipalityDecember 2021December 2023January 2026Change, Dec 2023 to Jan 2026
Orangevillenot found987 [source]1,030 [source]+43
Shelburnenot found224 [source]239 [source]+15
Grand Valleynot found109 [source]115 [source]+6
Mononot found412 [source]429 [source]+17
Mulmurnot found116 [source]106 [source]-10
Melancthonnot found117 [source]108 [source]-9
Amaranthnot found159 [source]164 [source]+5
East Garafraxanot found141 [source]112 [source]-29
Dufferin, 8 municipalitiesnot found2,2652,303+38

By industry (NAICS 2-digit), January 2026

Business locations with employees by sector, Dufferin's 8 municipalities, January 2026

Dufferin municipality   Neighbour

Business locations with employees by sector, Dufferin's 8 municipalities, January 2026Sum of business locations with employees across the eight Dufferin municipalities, by NAICS sectorConstructionConstruction: 376376Retail tradeRetail trade: 241241Professional, scientific and technProfessional, scientific and techn: 211211Other services (except public admiOther services (except public admi: 205205Health care and social assistanceHealth care and social assistance: 172172Transportation and warehousingTransportation and warehousing: 156156ManufacturingManufacturing: 133133Accommodation and food servicesAccommodation and food services: 127127Administrative and support, waste Administrative and support, waste : 119119Real estate and rental and leasingReal estate and rental and leasing: 8282Agriculture, forestry, fishing andAgriculture, forestry, fishing and: 8181Wholesale tradeWholesale trade: 8080Finance and insuranceFinance and insurance: 6666Arts, entertainment and recreationArts, entertainment and recreation: 3737Educational servicesEducational services: 2929Information and cultural industrieInformation and cultural industrie: 2727Public administrationPublic administration: 1313Management of companies and enterpManagement of companies and enterp: 77Mining, quarrying, and oil and gasMining, quarrying, and oil and gas: 33UtilitiesUtilities: 22
Business locations with employees by NAICS sector and municipality, January 2026
NAICSSectorOrangevilleShelburneGrand ValleyMonoMulmurMelancthonAmaranthEast GarafraxaTotal
11Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting53131451716881
21Mining, quarrying, and oil and gas extraction010100103
22Utilities100010002
23Construction12130276728244633376
31-33Manufacturing478726525114133
41Wholesale trade385513037980
44-45Retail trade1373383610377241
48-49Transportation and warehousing672662841087156
51Information and cultural industries15511301127
52Finance and insurance387211003566
53Real estate and rental and leasing3210219538382
54Professional, scientific and technical services9724849151107211
55Management of companies and enterprises420010007
56Administrative and support, waste management and remediation services51743153117119
61Educational services15207203029
62Health care and social assistance112185312202172
71Arts, entertainment and recreation133210324037
72Accommodation and food services74187164116127
81Other services (except public administration)1142382818158205
91Public administration3224101013

Totals, all industries, employment size 'Total'. Statistics Canada warns that Business Counts are not a time series: changes can reflect register updates, not only openings and closures. December 2021 (table 33-10-0495-01) and sector detail before 2026: not found (geography codes in the 2021 table use 2016 boundaries and could not be matched from our build server). Tables: 33-10-0808-01 (December 2023) · 33-10-1176-01 (January 2026 (June 2026 release)) · 33-10-0495-01 (December 2021). Neighbour business counts: not included in this release.

Download: CSV · JSON.