← All answers

WhyDufferin · Answers

How far are Dufferin towns from Hwy 401 and Pearson airport?

Short answer

Orangeville is the closest Dufferin municipality to Hwy 401 at about 47 minutes (free-flow), and Melancthon the farthest at about 87 minutes. Pearson airport is 57–97 minutes away. Rush-hour trips toward the GTA take longer.

How far are Dufferin towns from Hwy 401 and Pearson airport?: sourced figures
MunicipalityHwy 401 (min)Pearson (min)Downtown Toronto (min)Guelph (min)Barrie (min)
Orangeville4757715974
Mono4959726375
East Garafraxa6081944999
Grand Valley6378925596
Amaranth6878927185
Shelburne7080947569
Mulmur829210510061
Melancthon87971119275

Fastest route by car from each municipality's OpenStreetMap place point (Nominatim) using the OSRM routing engine (router.project-osrm.org demo server, OpenStreetMap road data, car profile). Times are typical free-flow estimates: no traffic, weather or construction. Rush-hour trips toward the GTA are often much longer. For the rural townships the point is the township's map point, not a particular hamlet. Hwy 401 = the nearest numbered Hwy 401 interchange (OSM motorway_junction) between Cambridge and Toronto, chosen by shortest time. Computed 2026-10-21.

Common follow-up questions

Are these real trip times?

No. They are free-flow routing estimates with no traffic, weather or construction.

Go further

General information only. This is not legal, financial or real-estate advice. Rates and fees change: confirm every figure with the municipality and agency named before you rely on it, and speak to an accountant or lawyer before you sign a lease, buy property or commit money. Free, confidential help: the Orangeville and Area Small Business Enterprise Centre (serves Dufferin County; 519-941-0440 ext. 7310, [email protected]).

Every figure links to its official source. Values not found in an official source say "not found". Data checked 2026-10-21.